Cost Guide

Forestry Mulching Cost in Lincoln City, OR (2026)

Cut Brush Team · October 12, 2026 · 6 min read

Tracked forestry mulcher grinding young trees and brush into a layer of chips

Forestry mulching around Lincoln City, Oregon costs $1,500 to $4,000 per acre. A lot gone to Scotch broom and blackberry on level ground sits at the low end. A Coast Range parcel where alder and fir have grown up through the brush, on a slope that stays wet into spring, sits at the high end. Here is the figure, and what on coast ground moves it: what is growing, how big the lot is, how wet the ground is when the machine arrives, and what you would otherwise do with the brush.

Mulching Prices Per Acre on the Central Coast

Ground and growthTypical rangeWhy it lands there
Broom and blackberry on level, open ground$1,500 – $2,000 / acreThin stems, good footing, one quick pass
Brush with young alder or fir coming through, trees you keep$2,000 – $3,000 / acreCareful lines between trunks, more wood per acre
Dense young trees and brush on a wet or sloping parcel$3,000 – $4,000 / acreSlow ground, bigger stems, repeat passes
Full clearing to a stated finish$1,500 – $4,500 / acreA wider scope, set out under what the price includes

The first three rows split the $1,500 to $4,000 mulching row on the Lincoln City pricing guide by ground and growth; they are not separate prices. The last row is that page’s land clearing row.

Bringing a tracked mulcher to a half-acre lot in Lincoln Beach costs the same for a short morning as for a full day, so $1,500 is the minimum charge for a project. It is a floor, not a fee added on top. Grouping several small areas, or two neighbours, into one visit gets more from it.

A Small Coast Lot Against a Coast Range Parcel

Much of the work around Lincoln City is not acreage at all. A lot in Neotsu, Lincoln Beach or Neskowin is often a fraction of an acre, overgrown because the owners live elsewhere and visit a few times a year. On a job that small the minimum charge sets the price, whatever the per-acre band says, and two neighbouring lots on one visit is how it gets better value.

Inland, the picture turns around. A parcel up the Siletz valley or toward Grand Ronde can run to several acres, and there the per-acre band does the work: open broom and blackberry pasture prices low, and ground where young trees have filled in prices high. On a bigger parcel, the trip and setup are spread over more ground, so the band, not the minimum, is the number to plan with.

What Is Growing Sets the Band

Broom and blackberry. Both are on Lincoln County’s noxious weed list, and both are fast work for a mulching head. Broom stems are thin; blackberry canes are thick in a mass but soft. An acre of either on open ground sits near the bottom of the band.

Young trees in the brush. On ground left alone for years, young trees come up through the broom and blackberry. Each stem you would need a saw for adds minutes, and an acre of them adds hours. That is why two acres that both look “overgrown” from the road can be $2,000 apart inside the same band.

Trees you keep. Leaving the larger trees costs less than grinding them, but working around trunks takes care, so flag them before the job is priced.

The Wet Season and Your Quote

The central coast has a short dry season and a long wet one. In the Western Regional Climate Center’s averages for the Newport station, an average January day brings about 0.38 inch of rain and an average August day about 0.04, close to ten times less.

That gap shows up in the work. On soaked ground a tracked machine moves slower, sinks in the soft spots and can leave ruts that a homeowner then has to deal with. An acre that takes a day in August can take longer in a wet month, and some sites are simply not workable until the ground drains. Most clearing here is booked for summer and early fall, and a quote assumes ground the machine can work.

Broom adds a second reason. Oregon State University Extension gives two windows for cutting it: the dry season, July to August, or late winter to early summer before the seed pods mature. Mulching in those windows keeps this year’s seed off the ground.

What the Price Includes, and Why the Brush Stays

Forestry mulching grinds brush, small trees and stumps into mulch on site. Stumps are left flush with the ground, the chips stay as a mat over the soil, and nothing is hauled away. Full stump removal below grade and cut-and-haul for very large trees are discussed and priced in the quote. Grading and build pads are not part of our price: we clear to the ground so a builder can grade.

Keeping the brush on site is not just tidy, it is usually cheaper here. Oregon DEQ treats trees, brush and stumps removed to prepare a site as demolition waste, and under OAR 340-264-0100 burning that kind of debris within three miles of the city limits of Lincoln City or Newport is prohibited unless DEQ issues a letter permit. The other option is trucks and dump fees. A mulching job leaves no pile at all, and the chip mat keeps bare soil covered through the winter rain.

Ask every bid to say in writing what it covers: mulching in place, with stumps flush and chips on the ground, or clearing to a stated finish.

Frequently Asked Questions

What does one acre of mulching cost near Lincoln City?

Between $1,500 and $4,000. Broom and blackberry on level ground are the low end; dense young trees on a wet slope are the high end. The $1,500 minimum is the floor for jobs smaller than an acre.

Is it cheaper to clear in summer?

The rate is the same, but dry ground lets the machine finish more in a day, so a job that would struggle in a wet month usually goes faster in summer or early fall.

Can I burn the brush instead of mulching it?

Within three miles of Lincoln City or Newport, burning clearing debris needs a DEQ letter permit. Mulching leaves nothing to burn.

Get a Number for Your Coast Property

Request a free quote and we’ll contact you to discuss your property, access and the clearing you need. Our crew puts the scope and price on paper before work starts.

Read more: the local ground and offices on our Lincoln City land clearing page, the seedling plan in our Scotch broom removal guide, and statewide figures in our Oregon land clearing cost guide.

Let's Get Started on Your Land

Request a free quote. We'll contact you to discuss your property, access, and the clearing you need.

Get a Free Quote

Or call us directly: (919) 525-3950

Call Free Quote