Cost Guide

Forestry Mulching Cost in Starkville, MS (2026)

Cut Brush Team · October 6, 2026 · 6 min read

Tracked forestry mulcher grinding young trees and brush into a layer of chips

Forestry mulching around Starkville, Mississippi costs $1,500 to $4,000 per acre. Young brush and small cedars on firm, dry ground sit at the low end. A thick stand of mature trees on wet clay sits at the high end. Here is the figure, and the four local things that move it: how old the cedars are, how wet the ground is, which trees have to stay, and how the machine gets to the work.

Mulching Prices Per Acre Around Starkville

Ground and growthTypical rangeWhy it lands there
Young brush and small cedars on firm ground$1,500 – $2,000 / acreGood footing, one quick pass
Cedar and vine cut out from among oaks you keep$2,000 – $3,000 / acreCareful lines between trunks
Dense, older stand or large stems on wet clay$3,000 – $4,000 / acreSlow footing, big stems, extra passes
Full clearing to a stated finish$1,500 – $4,500 / acreA different scope, explained below

Under about two acres, the trip matters more than the acreage. Bringing a tracked mulcher to a lot near Maben or a back corner outside West Point costs the same for a short morning as for a full day, so the practical floor is about $1,500 per project.

Cedar Age Sets the Pace

The plant most likely to fill a Starkville quote is eastern redcedar. The US Forest Service describes the Blackland Prairie as a mosaic of grassland, oak woodland and redcedar thickets, and says the cedar zones may mark invasion where fire has been kept out. The same agency’s fire effects summary says the tree reaches reproductive age at about ten years and makes most of its seed between 25 and 75.

For price, how long the stand has been growing matters more than how many acres it covers. A few young cedars on a pasture edge go down in a single pass. A field that has stood unmowed for fifteen years is a wall of trunks that the head works through one at a time, often between post oaks you want to keep. One point in your favor: the same summary says the tree does not sprout after cutting or burning. A mulching price therefore covers finishing the cedar, not just knocking it back. The redcedar clearing guide covers the seedlings that can follow.

Wet Clay Sets the Calendar

Parts of Oktibbeha County sit on the Blackland Prairie, and the soil series named for the county tells you what that ground does. The federal Oktibbeha series description lists very slow permeability and clayey material over chalk or calcareous clay, with slickensides starting around 13 inches down, the polished surfaces that form in clay that swells and shrinks with moisture.

Rain sits on ground like that. A tracked machine working it wet slows down and can leave ruts, and a job that takes a day on dry ground takes longer. Waiting for a dry spell almost always costs less than working through mud. The per-acre rate does not change with the weather; the start date does. Not every parcel is on this clay, which is one reason a quote starts with where the land is.

Trees You Keep and the Finish You Choose

Post oaks and other hardwoods that stand among the cedars are worth keeping, for shade and for the pasture. Working around a trunk and its root zone is slower than running straight through, and that time shows in the figure. Flag every tree you want to keep before anyone prices the job.

The finish matters as much as the trees. Mulching leaves stumps at ground level and roots in the soil under a chip layer, which holds clay together through heavy rain. Scraping the same field to bare dirt adds stump work and erosion control, and inside the City of Starkville the land disturbance application asks whether the disturbed area is over an acre. Our Starkville permit guide explains what the city and county ask for.

Access, Debris and What Is Not Included

Rural parcels are often gated, behind a culvert crossing or down a soft farm road. If a trailer can unload beside the work, almost every hour goes into cutting. If the machine has to cross a ditch or travel a long way over wet ground, those hours show up in the price.

Debris is the cost that mulching removes. The MDEQ open burning fact sheet says land clearing debris may not be burned within 500 yards of an occupied dwelling without a forced-draft system, nor where a local ordinance prohibits it, nor during a High Fire Danger Alert. That rules out a burn pile on most lots. A mulching job leaves no pile at all. One thing to be clear about: Cut Brush does not haul debris or offer storm cleanup.

Mulching or Full Clearing?

Forestry mulching grinds standing brush and small trees where they grow. Stumps stay at ground level, the chips stay on the surface, and nothing is graded or made ready for a slab.

Land clearing takes a whole parcel down to open ground: Cut Brush mulches the trees and brush to ground level, including larger timber. Stump removal, hauling and grading are not part of the work; your dirt or excavation contractor handles those if the site needs them. At $1,500 to $4,500 per acre, it is what a lot headed for a foundation, a driveway or a septic field usually needs.

Ask every contractor to state in writing which of the two the price covers.

Frequently Asked Questions

What does one acre of mulching cost near Starkville?

Between $1,500 and $4,000. Young growth on firm ground is the low end, and an old, dense stand on soft clay is the high end. A single acre usually lands near the project minimum because the trip costs the same.

Does old cedar cost more to clear than young cedar?

Yes, because of the trunk size and the care needed around keeper trees. It does not need a treatment afterward, since cedar does not sprout from the stump.

Do I need a permit to mulch a lot in Starkville?

Inside the city, clearing done as a step toward construction needs a land disturbance permit from the Building Department, with logging, timber harvesting and agricultural activity exempt. Ask the city whether your scope counts; our permit guide lists the fees.

Get a Number for Your Starkville Land

A real forestry mulching cost in Starkville starts with us confirming we can take work in your county, then looking at the ground: the stems, the wet spots, the trees that stay and what the land is for next.

Check your project against each band on the Starkville pricing guide, read about the local ground and permits on our Starkville land clearing page, then request a free quote. If we can take the job, the scope goes on paper, so the work you approve is the work you pay for.

Let's Get Started on Your Land

Request a free quote. We'll contact you to discuss your property, access, and the clearing you need.

Get a Free Quote

Or call us directly: (919) 525-3950

Call Free Quote