Cost Guide

Forestry Mulching Cost in Tooele, UT (2026)

Cut Brush Team · October 11, 2026 · 6 min read

Tracked forestry mulcher grinding young trees and brush into a layer of chips

Forestry mulching around Tooele, Utah costs $1,500 to $4,000 per acre. Young juniper and scattered sagebrush on open valley ground sit at the low end. A closed stand of mature juniper on a rocky bench, with trees you want kept, sits at the high end. Here is the figure, and the four things on Tooele ground that move it: how big the junipers have grown, which trees stay, how thick the sagebrush is, and how rough and steep the ground is.

Mulching Prices Per Acre Around Tooele

Ground and growthTypical rangeWhy it lands there
Scattered sagebrush and knee-high juniper on flat valley ground$1,500 – $2,000 / acreGood footing, one quick pass
Juniper thinned around bigger trees you keep$2,000 – $3,000 / acreCareful lines between trunks
Closed stand of mature juniper on a rocky or sloping bench$3,000 – $4,000 / acreBig trunks, slow ground, repeat passes
Full clearing to a stated finish$1,500 – $4,500 / acreA wider scope, set out under what the price includes

The first three rows split the $1,500 to $4,000 mulching row on the Tooele pricing guide by ground and growth; they are not separate prices. The last row is that page’s land clearing row.

Bringing a tracked mulcher to a lot in Stansbury Park or a ditch bank near Grantsville costs the same for a short morning as for a full day, so $1,500 is the minimum charge for a project. It is a floor, not a fee added on top. Grouping several small areas, or two neighbours, into one visit gets more from it.

Juniper Size Is the Biggest Swing

Utah juniper is the tree most likely to fill a Tooele mulching quote. Utah State University’s sagebrush research sites in Rush Valley, about 25 miles from Tooele, include a sagebrush and Utah juniper stand on Bureau of Land Management ground.

The size of each tree decides the pace. A knee-high juniper goes through the mulching head almost as fast as the machine can drive. A trunk you would need a chainsaw for takes minutes, and an acre of them takes hours. That is why an acre of young juniper and an acre of mature juniper can sit $2,000 apart inside the same band.

The state’s own work shows the same pattern from the other side. Utah’s Watershed Restoration Initiative mulched 680 acres of pinyon and juniper under its Stockton Bullhog Phase 3 project, using tracked excavators with mulching heads, and left junipers over 24 inches across at the base standing on purpose. The area is now managed as sagebrush habitat, with juniper removal repeated from time to time to keep the young trees from closing back in. Taking juniper while it is small is cheaper every time.

Why a State Project Price Is Not Your Price

That same project took a bid of $239.50 an acre in 2014. It is a real number, and it is not a private landowner’s number. A state project bids hundreds of acres at once, sets its own leave-tree rules and spreads one trailer trip across weeks of work. A three-acre parcel in Erda carries the same trailer, the same setup and the same travel over a few hours. The per-acre bands above are what our crew works to on private ground.

Sagebrush, Rock and Slope

Sagebrush density. Scattered sagebrush on a flat lot is fast work. Dense, waist-high brush across a whole parcel slows the machine because every stem has to go through the head, and the price follows the hours.

Rock and slope. Bench lots that climb toward the Oquirrhs bring rock at the surface and slope that a tracked machine has to work across rather than straight up. Both slow the work. Flat acreage near Grantsville or Lake Point usually prices lower than the same growth on a bench above Tooele.

Trees you keep. Leaving a few big junipers per acre makes a lot look settled rather than scraped, and costs less than grinding them. Working around a trunk does take more care than running straight through, so flag every tree you want kept before anyone prices the job.

What the Price Includes

Forestry mulching grinds brush, small trees and stumps into mulch on site. Stumps are left flush with the ground, the chips stay as a mat over the soil with the roots of the grass you want still in the ground, and nothing is hauled away. Full stump removal below grade and cut-and-haul for very large trees are discussed and priced in the quote. Grading and build pads are not part of our price: we clear to the ground so a builder can grade.

Burning a brush pile is the other way to deal with cut growth, and it is a narrow one. Utah Code 65A-8-211 makes June 1 to October 31 a closed fire season statewide: burning brush or a debris pile then needs a written permit from the state forester and a call to dispatch first. Outside that season a burn still needs a fire authority permit and a clearing index of 500 or more. A mulching job leaves no pile at all.

Ask every bid to say in writing what it covers: mulching in place, with stumps flush and chips on the ground, or clearing to a stated finish. If the job disturbs an acre or more of soil, Utah’s construction storm water permit applies, so check with the city or county before work starts.

Frequently Asked Questions

What does one acre of mulching cost near Tooele?

Between $1,500 and $4,000. Young juniper and sagebrush on flat ground are the low end; a closed stand of big juniper on a rocky bench is the high end. Where one acre lands depends on that growth; the $1,500 minimum is the floor for jobs smaller than an acre.

Does Russian olive cost more to mulch than juniper?

Per acre it usually sits in the $1,500 to $2,500 band, because ditch-bank stands are narrow. It sprouts back from the root crown, so plan a stump treatment by your licensed applicator after the mulching.

Do I need a permit to mulch land near Tooele?

Ask Tooele City’s Community Development department, or Tooele County outside the city. Disturbing an acre or more of soil also brings in the state storm water permit.

Get a Number for Your Tooele Land

Request a free quote and we’ll contact you to discuss your property, access and the clearing you need. Our crew puts the scope and price on paper before work starts.

Read more: the local ground and offices on our Tooele land clearing page, the plan for ditch banks in our Russian olive removal guide, and statewide figures in our Utah land clearing cost guide.

Let's Get Started on Your Land

Request a free quote. We'll contact you to discuss your property, access, and the clearing you need.

Get a Free Quote

Or call us directly: (919) 525-3950

Call Free Quote